Katie LUDWIG-KUNZ (1853-1923)
Portrait eines Mädchens
Qualitätvolles Gemälde, Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und datiert "Bern 1883"
62 x 43 cm
Die amerikanische Portraitmalerin war zwischen 1875-1894 in Bern tätig. Sie studierte in Bern und München. 1888 stellte sie in der Turnus-Ausstellung in Bern ein Portrait in Aquarell aus. Mit ihrem Mann, dem Ingenieur Emanuel Ludwig, ging sie dann nach Atlanta / Georgia (USA).
Katie LUDWIG-KUNZ (1853-1923)
Portrait of a girl
Quality painting, oil on canvas, signed and dated 'Bern 1883'
62 x 43cm
The American portrait painter worked in Bern between 1875-1894. She studied in Bern and Munich. In 1888 she exhibited a portrait in watercolor in the 'Turnus' exhibition in Bern. She then went to Atlanta / Georgia (USA) with her husband, the engineer Emanuel Ludwig.
Kategorie: Gemälde 19. Jh.